IPO Overview
Tonbo Imaging India Limited is a global defence electronics original equipment manufacturer (OEM) headquartered in Bengaluru, Karnataka. The company holds a diversified portfolio of products including thermal imaging cores, weapon sights, handheld thermal imaging binoculars, targeting systems, missile seekers, fire control systems, and missile guidance systems. Founded in 2003, Tonbo Imaging entered the defence-focused product manufacturing business in 2012 after its promoters acquired its erstwhile parent. According to the Frost & Sullivan report cited in its DRHP, the company was the largest manufacturer by sales value of thermal imaging systems supplied to government and defence agencies in India between FY24 and FY26, and also accounted for 94.3% of India’s thermal imaging exports by units during the same period.
Tonbo Imaging India’s IPO will open for bidding on October 15, 2026, and close on October 19. The ₹852.18 crore public issue is structured entirely as an offer for sale (OFS) involving 1.22 crore equity shares, with no fresh shares being issued. The price band has been fixed at ₹665 to ₹700 per share. The company’s shares are set to list on both BSE and NSE on October 23, 2026.
IPO Detailed Information
Issue Details
| Parameter | Details |
| IPO Type | Book Built – Mainboard |
| Listing Exchange | BSE & NSE |
| Anchor Investor Date | 14 October 2026 |
| IPO Open Date | 15 October 2026 |
| IPO Close Date | 19 October 2026 |
| Allotment Date | 21 October 2026 (Expected) |
| Refund Initiation | 22 October 2026 |
| Credit to Demat | 22 October 2026 |
| Listing Date | 23 October 2026 (Tentative) |
| Price Band | ₹665 – ₹700 per share |
| Face Value | ₹2 per share |
| Lot Size | 21 shares |
| Minimum Investment (Retail) | ₹14,700 |
| Issue Size | ₹852.18 crore |
| Fresh Issue | Nil |
| Offer For Sale (OFS) | Up to 1.22 crore equity shares |
Note: The entire IPO is an OFS — the company will not receive any proceeds. All funds go to the selling shareholders.
Issue Break-up
| Category | Allocation |
| Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB) | ~50% |
| Non-Institutional Investors (NII) | ~15% |
| Retail Individual Investors (RII) | ~35% |
OFS / Selling Shareholders
The selling shareholders include promoters as well as institutional investors such as Qualcomm Ventures, Artiman, Edelweiss Value, Celesta Capital II LP, HBL Engineering, Tenacity Ventures, India Exim Bank, and Florintree.
Before the offer, CEAQ Singapore held 25.47%, CEAQ India 8.73%, and HBL Engineering 14.25%. If all offered shares are sold, the promoters’ combined stake would fall to approximately 14.01%, CEAQ India would exit its disclosed holding, and CEAQ Singapore would retain about 18.22%.
Objects of the Issue (Fund Utilization)
Since the IPO is entirely an OFS, Tonbo Imaging will not receive any proceeds from the issue. The IPO will provide an exit route for selling shareholders rather than raising new capital for the company.
Lead Managers & Registrar
- Book Running Lead Managers: JM Financial Limited and IIFL Capital Services Limited
- Registrar to the Issue: KFin Technologies Limited
Promoters & Management
Promoter holding pre-IPO stands at 18.58%, which will reduce post the OFS. The company is promoted by CEAQ Technologies Pvt. Ltd. (formerly Tonbo Imaging Pvt. Ltd.) and CEAQ Technologies Pte. Ltd. (formerly Tonbo Imaging Singapore Pte. Ltd.).
Key Management:
- CEO & Co-Founder: Arvind Lakshmikumar
- CTO & Co-Founder: Subodh Sharma
- As of June 2026, Tonbo employed 339 permanent personnel.
Company Details
Tonbo Imaging India Limited designs and supplies electro-optical/infrared (EO/IR) sensing, processing, communication, and guidance systems used for surveillance, reconnaissance, targeting, and control. The described end-use spans soldier systems as well as land, naval, aerial, and missile platforms.
Sectors Served:
- Indian Army, Navy & Air Force
- Paramilitary & Homeland Security
- International Defence Forces (24 countries)
Key Products:
- Thermal Imaging Cores & Weapon Sights
- Handheld Thermal Imaging Binoculars
- Targeting Systems & Fire Control Systems
- Missile Seekers & Guidance Systems
- Surveillance & Reconnaissance Systems
Key Capabilities:
- At its heart, Tonbo Imaging is a software-led company with a horizontally integrated, asset-light model focused on design, technology ownership, product engineering, and system integration.
- The company has built its own intellectual property portfolio and designs systems aligned with India’s indigenous/IDDM (Indigenously Designed, Developed and Manufactured) procurement themes.
Global Presence:
- As of March 31, 2026, more than 28,000 Tonbo systems were deployed across 24 countries.
Financial Snapshot
| Period | Revenue (₹ Cr) | PAT (₹ Cr) |
| FY24 | ~₹371.97 | ₹68.54 |
| FY25 | ₹469.08 | ₹72.76 |
| FY26 | ~₹369.84 | ₹50.88 |
Key Financial Metrics
- Revenue rose 9.55% in FY25 before declining 22.69% in FY26. PAT fell from ₹72.76 crore in FY25 to ₹50.88 crore in FY26.
- Export contribution fell sharply from 65.52% of revenue in FY25 to 5.57% in FY26, while the domestic business became the dominant revenue source.
- Tonbo reported negative operating cash flow in both FY25 and FY26 despite remaining profitable. Working-capital days increased from 152 days in FY24 to 280 days in FY25 and 517 days in FY26.
- At the upper end of the price band (₹700), the issue values the company at approximately 78.83 times FY26 earnings.
- Revenue CAGR (FY23–FY25): ~120%; PAT CAGR (FY23–FY25): ~685%
Company Strengths
- India’s largest manufacturer of thermal imaging systems for government and defence agencies by sales value during FY24–FY26, and responsible for 94.3% of India’s thermal imaging exports by units during the same period.
- Software-led, asset-light business model with proprietary IP — enables high margins and scalability without heavy capital investment in manufacturing infrastructure.
- Over 28,000 systems deployed across 24 countries — strong international credibility and proven track record in global defence procurement.
- Strong alignment with India’s Atmanirbhar Bharat and Make-in-India defence policy — well-positioned to win IDDM-category contracts
- Confirmed order book of ₹314.24 crore as of June 2026, with another ₹118.15 crore of orders received between July and September 2026.
- Diversified product portfolio covering the full spectrum from soldier-level systems to platform-level missile guidance
Key Risks & Challenges
- Revenue decline in FY26 attributed to delays in execution of certain international orders due to disruptions from the West Asia conflict and deferment of certain anticipated orders from FY26 to FY27.
- Working-capital days surged to 517 days in FY26 from 152 days in FY24, and the company reported negative operating cash flow in both FY25 and FY26 despite being profitable — a significant concern.
- Pure OFS — No funds to the company: The IPO is primarily an exit opportunity for existing shareholders. The company will not receive any proceeds, nor will it benefit from any balance-sheet strengthening post-IPO.
- Total borrowings stood at ₹116.06 crore as of March 31, 2026, comprising current borrowings — and since this is an OFS-only IPO, none of this debt will be repaid from IPO proceeds.
- Customer concentration risk — loss of a few large tenders or a major buyer can significantly reduce revenue and planning visibility.
- Valuation at ~78.83x FY26 earnings appears expensive given declining revenue and profitability in FY26 — leaves limited margin of safety for investors.
Disclaimer:
This document is for informational purposes only and should not be considered as investment advice. Investors should read the Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) carefully and consult a financial advisor before investing in any IPO. Market investments are subject to risk.































































